•    
     
     Our Seniors 2020
     
     
    Congratulations to our Seniors!!! Good Luck and We will Miss you ALL
     
    James
    James
    James Rodriguez- Castleton University-Vermont
     
     
    Valery
    Valery Alcantara- Montclair State University
     
    Fazzino
    Joseph Fazzino- Army Wrestling
     
    Dante
     
    Lopes
     
      
     
    NJSIAA Wrestling STATE Championship Results:
     
     
    The Big 3 in AC: Ahsia; James; Valery
    Big 3 in AC
     
     
     
     
    4x State Qualifier and finished Top 12 
    (Sr.) James Rodriguez 138lbs
    Top12
    (click above to watch Video)
     
    • Career record of 120-24 (3rd in Amboy Win List)
    • 3x GMC CHAMP(Amboy's only 3x Champ)
    • 2X District CHAMP
    • 2x Morris Knolls CHAMP
    • Hunterdon Central CHAMP-19'
    • 4x Voted Most Outstanding Wrestler Awards(most EVER)
    • REGION 5 CHAMP-19' (Amboy's 6th)
    • 4x STATE qualifier-2x Top 12 
     
     
     
     
    (Sr.)Valery Alcantara 215lbs, 3rd in the STATE of NJ!
    3rd !!
    (click above to watch video) 
     
     
     
    (Soph.)Ahsia Torres 107lbs, 5th in STATE of NJ!
    5th!
    (click above to watch video)
     
     
     
    **It was a GREAT and Historical weekend for Perth Amboy Wrestling.  All 3 Wrestled LIKE CHAMPIONS!! 
    WE ARE ALL SO PROUD OF THEM!!
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    The regular season has ended. Now the Post Season begins and the Road to Atlantic City/ STATE Finals begin with the District Tournament/Girls Regions.
     
    2/22 District 19 @ Middletown South High School
    Top 3 advance to Regions @ Franklin 
     
    2/26,2/27, 2/28 Regions @ Franklin
    Top 4 will advance to the STATES
     
    2/23- North Region Girls@ Union High School
    Top 3 will advance to the STATES
     
     
    3/5, 3/6, 3/7 NJSIAA STATE FINALS AT ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK HALL
     
     
     
    Results of Districts/Boys/Girls Regions:
     
    Region
     
    (video)
    Ahsia Torres(middle) 
     
    Valery
     
    (video)
    Valery Alcantara(2nd from left)
     
     
     
       State Bound              
    Congratulations to Our Lady Panthers- Ahsia Torres and Valery Alcantara, who place 3rd at the Girls Region and Qualify for the STATE Tournament 3/5-3/7
     
    **James Rodriguez fell short in the Region Final but qualified for his 4th State Tournament.
     
    All three wrestler will attempt to Earn a STATE medal this weekend in Atlantic City Boardwalk Hall!!
     
     
     Region Qualifiers
    Congratulations to our Region Qualifiers: Gilbert Hill-Sosa(2nd-District); James Rodriguez( District CHAMP); Johan Coria (2nd-District)
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    2020 GMC Championships
     
     
     
    james 3x
     
    James Rodriguez 3X GMC CHAMPION!!
    (click on link below watch HISTORY)
     
    jOHAN
    Johan Coria- 2nd place
     
     
    Team
    *Team finished in 9th Place(23 Teams)
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     Lady Panthers Girls 1st GMC Championships
    Girls GMCs
     Nicole, Kiarra, Yuma, Aly, Adrianna,Ahsia, Valery-Lady Panthers Team finished in 2nd place with 2 CHAMPS, (3) 2nds, (1) 3rd
    Ahsia
    Ahsia Torres 107lb CHAMP
    (click above to view video)
     
    KiKi
    Kiarra"Kiki" Rivera 143lb CHAMP
    (click above link to view video)
     
     
     
    OW
    Ahsia Torres
    Voted Most Outstanding Wrestler
     
    2nd place- Ayl Pacheco, Yuma Vidal, Valery Alcantara
    3rd place- Nicole Hernandez
     
     
     
     
    Senior Night 1/22/2020 
     
    Senior Nite  
    (l-r)- Valery, Coach Santana,Dante, Elbertson,Joey, Lopes, Coach Morales, Gilbert, Coach Vosinas, James
    Senior Nite
     
     
     
     
     
     Lady Panthers Buc Classic @ Red Bank
     
    Buc Classic  
    Ahsia Torres 3rd Place
     
     
    buc Classic
    Valery Alcantara 2nd
     
    Results Morris Knolls Tournament(Dec. 2019):
     
    • Team 5th place finish
    • CHAMPIONS- James Rodriguez(138lbs) and Johan Coria(285lbs)
    • 3rd place- Gilbert Hill-Sosa(170lbs) and Aaron Llanas(195lbs)
    • 4th place- Jayden Hernandez(106lbs), Dante Brantley(160lbs), Daniel Lopes(182lbs)
    • JV-Jaydius Bognar 1st Place, Brandon Rodriguez 1st Place
     
     
     
    Results Hunterdon Central Tournament(Dec. 2019):
    • James Rodriguez(138lbs) 2nd Place
    • Johan Coria(285lbs) 2nd Place
    • JV CHAMPS- Jaydius Bognar(145lbs) and Oswaldo Ramos(220lbs); Xavier Zuniga(106)3-0
     
     
    Results Girls Bloomfield Tournament
    • Ahsia Torres(107lbs)2nd Place
    • Valery Alcantara(215lbs) 3rd Place
     
    Results JV- St. Joe's Tournament(boys/girls)
    • CHAMPS- Stephano Rivera(170);Victor ADEBOLA!!; Randy Moricete(160)Dariel Lantigua(220)
    • Girls- 3rd Adrianna Hernandez(107); Alyssandra Pacheco(120); 2nd Nicole Hernandez(126); 4th Kiarra Rivera(135)