•            
     
    NJSIAA Wrestling STATE Championship Results:
     
    The Big 3 in AC: Ahsia; James; Valery
    Big 3 in AC
     
     
     
     
    4x State Qualifier and finished Top 12 
    (Sr.) James Rodriguez 138lbs
    Top12
    • Career record of 121-20(3rd in Amboy Win List)
    • 3x GMC CHAMP(Amboy's only 3x Champ)
    • 2X District CHAMP
    • 2x Morris Knolls CHAMP
    • Hunterdon Central CHAMP-19'
    • 4x Voted Most Outstanding Wrestler Awards(most EVER)
    • REGION 5 CHAMP-19' (Amboy's 6th)
    • 4x STATE qualifier-2x Top 12 
     
     
     
     
    (Sr.)Valery Alcantara 215lbs, 3rd in the STATE of NJ!
    3rd !!
     
     
     
    (Soph.)Ahsia Torres 107lbs, 5th in STATE of NJ!
    5th!
    **It was a GREAT and Historical weekend for Perth Amboy Wrestling.  All 3 Wrestled LIKE CHAMPIONS!! 
    WE ARE ALL SO PROUD OF THEM!!
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    The regular season has ended. Now the Post Season begins and the Road to Atlantic City/ STATE Finals begin with the District Tournament/Girls Regions.
     
    2/22 District 19 @ Middletown South High School
    Top 3 advance to Regions @ Franklin 
     
    2/26,2/27, 2/28 Regions @ Franklin
    Top 4 will advance to the STATES
     
    2/23- North Region Girls@ Union High School
    Top 3 will advance to the STATES
     
     
    3/5, 3/6, 3/7 NJSIAA STATE FINALS AT ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK HALL
     
     
     
    Results of Districts/Boys/Girls Regions:
     
    Region
    Ahsia Torres(middle) 
     
    Valery
    Valery Alcantara(2nd from left)
     
     
       State Bound              
    Congratulations to Our Lady Panthers- Ahsia Torres and Valery Alcantara, who place 3rd at the Girls Region and Qualify for the STATE Tournament 3/5-3/7
     
    **James Rodriguez fell short in the Region Final but qualified for his 4th State Tournament.
     
    All three wrestler will attempt to Earn a STATE medal this weekend in Atlantic City Boardwalk Hall!!
     
     
     Region Qualifiers
    Congratulations to our Region Qualifiers: Gilbert Hill-Sosa(2nd-District); James Rodriguez( District CHAMP); Johan Coria (2nd-District)
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    2020 GMC Championships
     
     
     
    james 3x
     
    James Rodriguez 3X GMC CHAMPION!!
     
    jOHAN
    Johan Coria- 2nd place
     
     
    Team
    *Team finished in 9th Place(23 Teams)
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     Lady Panthers Girls 1st GMC Championships
    Girls GMCs
     Nicole, Kiarra, Yuma, Aly, Adrianna,Ahsia, Valery-Lady Panthers Team finished in 2nd place with 2 CHAMPS, (3) 2nds, (1) 3rd
    Ahsia
    Ahsia Torres 107lb CHAMP
    KiKi
    Kiarra"Kiki" Rivera 143lb CHAMP
     
    OW
    Ahsia Torres
    Voted Most Outstanding Wrestler
     
    2nd place- Ayl Pacheco, Yuma Vidal, Valery Alcantara
    3rd place- Nicole Hernandez
     
     
     
     
    Senior Night 1/22/2020 
     
    Senior Nite  
    (l-r)- Valery, Coach Santana,Dante, Elbertson,Joey, Lopes, Coach Morales, Gilbert, Coach Vosinas, James
    Senior Nite
     
     
     
     
     
     Lady Panthers Buc Classic @ Red Bank
     
    Buc Classic  
    Ahsia Torres 3rd Place
     
     
    buc Classic
    Valery Alcantara 2nd
     
    Results Morris Knolls Tournament(Dec. 2019):
     
    • Team 5th place finish
    • CHAMPIONS- James Rodriguez(138lbs) and Johan Coria(285lbs)
    • 3rd place- Gilbert Hill-Sosa(170lbs) and Aaron Llanas(195lbs)
    • 4th place- Jayden Hernandez(106lbs), Dante Brantley(160lbs), Daniel Lopes(182lbs)
    • JV-Jaydius Bognar 1st Place, Brandon Rodriguez 1st Place
     
     
     
    Results Hunterdon Central Tournament(Dec. 2019):
    • James Rodriguez(138lbs) 2nd Place
    • Johan Coria(285lbs) 2nd Place
    • JV CHAMPS- Jaydius Bognar(145lbs) and Oswaldo Ramos(220lbs); Xavier Zuniga(106)3-0
     
     
    Results Girls Bloomfield Tournament
    • Ahsia Torres(107lbs)2nd Place
    • Valery Alcantara(215lbs) 3rd Place
     
    Results JV- St. Joe's Tournament(boys/girls)
    • CHAMPS- Stephano Rivera(170);Victor ADEBOLA!!; Randy Moricete(160)Dariel Lantigua(220)
    • Girls- 3rd Adrianna Hernandez(107); Alyssandra Pacheco(120); 2nd Nicole Hernandez(126); 4th Kiarra Rivera(135)